Funds

 

Visitors must be able to prove they have enough money to cover their stay.

Introduction

Evidence of funds for some visitor and temporary visa classes should be in the form of passbooks, account statements and letters from banks or other financial institutions. Letters should be on letterhead, dated and signed.

Adequate funds to cover initial period of stay could vary, depending on:

the proposed length of stay and the extent of travel proposed; or

the extent to which accommodation and other assistance will be available from relatives and friends in the initial period after arrival.

As a guide, approximately A$5,000 (in addition to funds for a return airline ticket) could be regarded as being sufficient to cover the costs of an initial stay for an applicant who intends to stay in Australia for at least six months (for more information, refer to the “Temporary Residence” section of the Procedures Advice Manual).